Workshop on Advanced Manufacturing
Speakers' biographies
List of Participants
Tuesday 18 February 2020
9h00 – 9h10 Welcome and opening remarks Sama Bilbao y Leon, OECD NEA (00:00:04 to 00:03:04) / Kamide Hideki, JAEA, Japan and Chair of the Policy Group (00:03:10 to 00:05:17)
9h10 – 10h00 Session 1 – Overview of workshop
- Introduction on the opportunities and challenges of advanced manufacturing, overview of GIF AMME Task Force, purpose of workshop: Why we are here! - Lyndon Edwards, ANSTO, Australia and Chair, Task Force - Advanced Manufacturing (00:05:39 to 00:18:30)
- The nuclear supply chain; past, present and future. - Andrew Storer, NAMRC, UK (00:19:50 to 00:43:00)
- Q&A until 00:54:30
10h00 – 10h30 Coffee break
10h30 – 12h30 Session 2 – Advanced Manufacturing Technologies
- Additive manufacturing in the nuclear supply chain, Kurt Terrani, ORNL, USA (01:24:51 to 02:04:00)
- Innovative fabrication in the nuclear supply chain, Dave Gandy, EPRI, USA (02:05:30 to 02:44:00)
- Advanced surface coatings in the nuclear supply chain, Alfons Weisenburger, KIT, EU (02:44:15 to 03:15:00)
- Panel Discussion (Presenters) led by Moderator (03:15:00 to 03:16:40)
12h30 – 14h00 Lunch
14h00 – 15h00 Session 3 – National Advanced Manufacturing Activities (Intro: 00:00:00 to 00:03:00)
- Advanced Manufacturing collaboration in the USA, Isabella Van Royen/Mark Messner, DoE (00:03:10 to 00:33:50)
- Advanced Manufacturing collaboration in the EU, Lorenzo Malerba, CIEMAT, EU (00:34:10 to 00:54:40)
- Advanced Manufacturing collaboration in France, Eric Abonneau, CEA, France, EU (00:55:00 to 01:18:40)
15h00 – 15h30 Coffee break
15h30 – 17h00 Session 4 – Group Activity (Explanation: 01:19:00 to 01:21:20)
- Split into 4 groups, which undertake following activities led by Moderator / Rapporteur:
-
- identify potential collaborative AMME activities/projects
- analyse each identified area of collaboration (SWOT analyses?)
- prioritization of identified areas/ideas
- agree communication for Rapporteur to give to meeting (can develop presentation overnight)
17h00 End of Day 1
Wednesday 19 February 2020
09h00 – 10h30 Session 5 – Group Reporting and Meeting Outcomes/ INTRO (Lyndon) (00:00:00 to 00:02:20)
- Communally undertake following activities:
- Rapporteurs from each group presents group output:
- Red group : 00:02:30 to 00:07:10
- Orange group : 00:07:50 to 00:19:00
- Green group : 00:20:47 to 00:32:30
- Yellow group : 00:36:00 to 00:50:15
- Blue group : 00:50:50 to 01:04:00
- Rapporteurs from each group presents group output:
- Overall prioritisation of potential collaborative AMME activities/projects
- Identification of next steps and way forward (01:04:00 to 01:20:00)
10h30 – 10h40 Wrap up (End : 01:22:00)
10h40 – 11h00 Coffee break