GIF International Workshops with Nuclear Industry including SMR vendors and supply chain SMEs (Public)

GIF Workshop on Advanced Manufacturing

Speakers' biographies

List of Participants

 

Tuesday 18 February 2020 

MORNING SESSION Live stream 

9h00 – 9h10    Welcome and opening remarks Sama Bilbao y Leon, OECD NEA (00:00:04 to 00:03:04) / Kamide Hideki, JAEA, Japan and Chair of the Policy Group (00:03:10 to 00:05:17) 

9h10 – 10h00    Session 1 – Overview of workshop

  • Introduction on the opportunities and challenges of advanced manufacturing, overview of GIF AMME Task Force, purpose of workshop: Why we are here! - Lyndon Edwards, ANSTO, Australia and Chair, Task Force - Advanced Manufacturing (00:05:39 to 00:18:30) 
  • The nuclear supply chain; past, present and future. - Andrew Storer, NAMRC, UK (00:19:50 to 00:43:00)
  • Q&A until 00:54:30

10h00 – 10h30    Coffee break

10h30 – 12h30    Session 2 – Advanced Manufacturing Technologies

  • Additive manufacturing in the nuclear supply chain, Kurt Terrani, ORNL, USA (01:24:51 to 02:04:00)
  • Innovative fabrication in the nuclear supply chain, Dave Gandy, EPRI, USA (02:05:30 to 02:44:00)
  • Advanced surface coatings in the nuclear supply chain, Alfons Weisenburger, KIT, EU (02:44:15 to 03:15:00)
  • Panel Discussion (Presenters) led by Moderator (03:15:00 to 03:16:40)

12h30 – 14h00    Lunch

AFTERNOON SESSION Live stream

14h00 – 15h00    Session 3 – National Advanced Manufacturing Activities (Intro: 00:00:00 to 00:03:00)

  • Advanced Manufacturing collaboration in the USA, Isabella Van Royen/Mark Messner, DoE (00:03:10 to 00:33:50)
  • Advanced Manufacturing collaboration in the EU, Lorenzo Malerba, CIEMAT, EU (00:34:10 to 00:54:40)
  • Advanced Manufacturing collaboration in France, Eric Abonneau, CEA, France, EU (00:55:00 to 01:18:40)

15h00 – 15h30    Coffee break

15h30 – 17h00    Session 4 – Group Activity (Explanation: 01:19:00 to 01:21:20)

  • Split into 4 groups, which undertake following activities led by Moderator / Rapporteur:
    1. identify potential collaborative AMME activities/projects
    2. analyse each identified area of collaboration (SWOT analyses?)
    3. prioritization of identified areas/ideas
    4. agree communication for Rapporteur to give to meeting (can develop presentation overnight)  

17h00                   End of Day 1

 

Wednesday 19 February 2020

MORNING SESSION Live stream 

09h00 – 10h30    Session 5 – Group Reporting and Meeting Outcomes/ INTRO (Lyndon) (00:00:00 to 00:02:20)

  • Communally undertake following activities:
    • Rapporteurs from each group presents group output:
      • Red group : 00:02:30 to 00:07:10
      • Orange group : 00:07:50 to 00:19:00
      • Green group : 00:20:47 to 00:32:30
      • Yellow group : 00:36:00 to 00:50:15
      • Blue group : 00:50:50 to 01:04:00
  • Overall prioritisation of potential collaborative AMME activities/projects
  • Identification of next steps and way forward (01:04:00 to 01:20:00)

10h30 – 10h40    Wrap up (End : 01:22:00)

10h40 – 11h00    Coffee break

 

GIF workshop on R&D Infrastructures needs and opportunities

MORNING SESSION Live stream 

Wednesday 19 February 2020

11h00 - 11h15    Welcome

Welcome by and Sama Bilbao y Leon, OECD/NEA (01:53:00 to 01:56:00) and Hideki Kamide, JAEA and Chair of the Policy Group (01:56:00 to 01:57:00)

11h15 – 12h30    Engaging with the private sector – Round Table

Moderator: Sama Bilbao y Leon

GIF R&D infrastructures and large scale experimental programmes, Roger Garbil, Euratom, DG RTD, Chair of the GIF R&D Task Force Roger Garbil (01:58:00 to 02:01:00)

R&D challenges for Gen IV systems, Gilles Rodriguez, CEA and GIF Technical Director (02:02:00 to 02:26:00)

GIF Advanced Manufacturing initiative, Lyndon Edwards, ANSTO and Chair of the Task Force - Advanced Manufacturing (02:47:00 to 02:56:00) 

Regulatory challenges to license Gen IV systems, Raj Iyengar, Chief of the Component Integrity Branch, NRC’s Office of Research (02:57:00 to 03:25:00)

12h30 - 14h00 Lunch

AFTERNOON SESSION Live stream

14h00 – 16h00    Identification of collaboration opportunities between private and public sectors for Gen IV systems

Introduction - Roger Garbil, Euratom, DG RTD, Chair of the GIF R&D Task Force

LWR-based Advanced Reactors 

Moderator: Sang Ji Kim (00:02:11 to 00:06:00)

▪  Fredrik Vitabäck, GE-Hitachi, BWRX300 (00:06:11 to 00:09:50)

▪  Richard Wain, UK SMR, Rolls Royce (00:10:05 to 00:18:10)

▪  Jean-Michel Ruggieri, Program Manager, SMRs, CEA, NUWARD Project (00:18:30 to 00:26:30)

▪  Sang Ji Kim, SMART Technology Development Division, KAERI, GIF EG member (00:26:30 to 00:32:27)

▪  Marketa Krykova, Project Manager, CVR, SSC SCWR co-Chair (00:32:30 to 00:41:31)

 Discussion (00:42:00 to 00:50:57)

 

Molten Salt Reactors (MSR)

Moderator: Stéphane Bourg, CEA, GIF SSC Chair (00:51:20 to 00:59:30)

▪  David Leblanc, President and CTO, Terrestrial Energy (00:59:30 to 01:06:40)

▪  Lou Martinez Sancho, CIO Kairos Power FHR (KP-FHR) (01:06:40 to 01:12:20)

▪  Victor Ignatiev, IPPE, MOSART project and related infrastructures (01:12:40 to 01:18:14)

▪  Jan Uhlir, Update on Pu/Pr cooperation in CZ (01:18:20 to 01:26:23)

Discussion (01:26:23 to 01:34:50)

 

15h00 – 15h15            Coffee break

 

Liquid Metal Reactors (SFR and LFR)

Moderator: Alessandro Alemberti (01:54:00 to 01:56:00)

▪  Fausto Franceschini,Westinghouse LFR (01:56:00 to 02:13:30)

▪  Alessandro Alemberti, ANSALDO Nucleare, LFR SSC Chair (02:14:00 to 02:24:45)

▪  Jean-Marie Hamy, Framatome, SFR (02:25:00 to 02:40:00)

▪  Ilia Pakhomov, Head of Laboratory, Russian Federation, Institute for Physics and Power Engineering (IPPE) (02:40:40 to 2:46:30)

  

Gas-cooled High Temperature Reactors (HTR)

Moderator: Lyndon Edwards, Introduction (02:47:35 to 02:53:00)

▪  Jean-Marie Hamy, Framatome,  US SC-HTGR program (02:53:30 to 02:55:00)

▪  Dominique Hittner, USNC (02:55:40 to 03:07:00)

▪  Piotr Fomichenko (03:07:10 to 03:13:00)

▪  Karl-Fredrik Nilsson, EU/Euratom JRC, Chair HTR SSC (could not attend this session)

Discussion (03:13:00 to 03:17:50)

 

Cross-cutting topics, non-electric applications

Moderator: Taiju SHIBATA, Introduction (03:18:50 to 03:19:30)

▪  John Jackson, INL, National Reactor Innovation Center (03:19:30 to 03:27:50)

▪  François Le Naour, CEA (03:28:00 to 03:33 :40)

▪  Taiju Shibata, JAEA (03:33:50 to 03:40:30)

▪  Abderrahim Al Mazouzi, EDF (03:40:50 to 03:47:00)

Discussion : 03:47:00 to 03:57:30

 

16h45 – 17h30            Wrap-up and lessons learnt (Tech Director + Moderators) (03:58:00 to 04:01:00)

 

17h30                         Networking Cocktail – GIF and Industry 

 

Thursday 20 February

MORNING SESSION Live Stream 

9h00 – 11h00     Examples of collaboration between Governmental organisations and industry

Welcome by GIF Vice Chair on R&D Collaboration, Jong-Hyuk Baek, KAERI (00:02:19 to 00:09:00)

Panel discussion 

Moderator: Gilles Rodriguez

▪  Gilles Rodriguez, (on behalf of the CEA’s Sodium School Director) (00:09:20 to 00:25:20)

▪  John H. Jackson, Acting Director, Gateway for Accelerated Innovation in Nuclear (GAIN) (00:25:50 to 00:43:01)

▪  Tatiana Ivanova, FIDES projects to address post-Halden situation / OECD (00:43:20 to 00:59:40)

▪  Stefano Monti, IAEA (01:00:00 to 01:22:06)

▪  Raj Iyengar, Chief of the Component Integrity Branch, NRC’s Office of Research (01:22:30 to 01:35:30)

▪  Stephen Bushby, Atomic Energy of Canada Limited (01:35:40 to 01:49:00)

▪  Iuliia Kusina, Director, Institute for Physics and Power Engineering (IPPE) replaced by Ilia Pakhomov (1:49:30 to 02:02:50)

 

11h00 – 11h30            Coffee break

 

11h30 – 12h30            Views from the Private Sector, an Outlook for SMRs

Moderator: Stefano Monti, Introduction (02:28:50 to 02:35:00)

▪  Lou Martinez Sancho, CIO Kairos Power FHR (KP-FHR) (02:35:00 to 02:45:00)

▪  David LeBlanc, President and CTO, Terrestrial Energy (02:45:30 to 02:53:20)

▪  Robin Manley, VP SMR Technology, Ontario Power Generation (02:53:30 to 03:00:00)

▪  Raj Iyengar, Chief Component Integrity Branch, NRC’s Office of Research (03:00:20 to 03:07:25)

▪  Dominique Hittner, USNC (03:07:30 to 03:19:30)

▪  Richard Wain, UK SMR, Rolls Royce (03:19:40 to 03:26:30)

▪  Fredrik Vitabäck, GE-Hitachi, BWRX300 (03:27:30 to 03:35:20)

▪  Arkady Karneev, Rosatom Western Europe (03:35:30 to 03:47:00)

Discussion (03:47:30 to 04:00:00)

12h30 – 13h00            Workshop conclusions

GIF Policy Group Chair, Hideki Kamide (04:01:50 to 04:10:20)

 

13h00                   Closing of the Workshop