Workshop on Advanced Manufacturing

IMG 4169

Workshop on Advanced Manufacturing

Speakers' biographies

List of Participants

 

Tuesday 18 February 2020 

MORNING SESSION Live stream 

9h00 – 9h10    Welcome and opening remarks Sama Bilbao y Leon, OECD NEA (00:00:04 to 00:03:04) / Kamide Hideki, JAEA, Japan and Chair of the Policy Group (00:03:10 to 00:05:17) 

9h10 – 10h00    Session 1 – Overview of workshop

  • Introduction on the opportunities and challenges of advanced manufacturing, overview of GIF AMME Task Force, purpose of workshop: Why we are here! - Lyndon Edwards, ANSTO, Australia and Chair, Task Force - Advanced Manufacturing (00:05:39 to 00:18:30) 
  • The nuclear supply chain; past, present and future. - Andrew Storer, NAMRC, UK (00:19:50 to 00:43:00)
  • Q&A until 00:54:30

10h00 – 10h30    Coffee break

10h30 – 12h30    Session 2 – Advanced Manufacturing Technologies

  • Additive manufacturing in the nuclear supply chain, Kurt Terrani, ORNL, USA (01:24:51 to 02:04:00)
  • Innovative fabrication in the nuclear supply chain, Dave Gandy, EPRI, USA (02:05:30 to 02:44:00)
  • Advanced surface coatings in the nuclear supply chain, Alfons Weisenburger, KIT, EU (02:44:15 to 03:15:00)
  • Panel Discussion (Presenters) led by Moderator (03:15:00 to 03:16:40)

12h30 – 14h00    Lunch

AFTERNOON SESSION Live stream

14h00 – 15h00    Session 3 – National Advanced Manufacturing Activities (Intro: 00:00:00 to 00:03:00)

  • Advanced Manufacturing collaboration in the USA, Isabella Van Royen/Mark Messner, DoE (00:03:10 to 00:33:50)
  • Advanced Manufacturing collaboration in the EU, Lorenzo Malerba, CIEMAT, EU (00:34:10 to 00:54:40)
  • Advanced Manufacturing collaboration in France, Eric Abonneau, CEA, France, EU (00:55:00 to 01:18:40)

15h00 – 15h30    Coffee break

15h30 – 17h00    Session 4 – Group Activity (Explanation: 01:19:00 to 01:21:20)

  • Split into 4 groups, which undertake following activities led by Moderator / Rapporteur:
    1. identify potential collaborative AMME activities/projects
    2. analyse each identified area of collaboration (SWOT analyses?)
    3. prioritization of identified areas/ideas
    4. agree communication for Rapporteur to give to meeting (can develop presentation overnight)  

17h00                   End of Day 1

 

Wednesday 19 February 2020

MORNING SESSION Live stream 

09h00 – 10h30    Session 5 – Group Reporting and Meeting Outcomes/ INTRO (Lyndon) (00:00:00 to 00:02:20)

  • Communally undertake following activities:
    • Rapporteurs from each group presents group output:
      • Red group : 00:02:30 to 00:07:10
      • Orange group : 00:07:50 to 00:19:00
      • Green group : 00:20:47 to 00:32:30
      • Yellow group : 00:36:00 to 00:50:15
      • Blue group : 00:50:50 to 01:04:00
  • Overall prioritisation of potential collaborative AMME activities/projects
  • Identification of next steps and way forward (01:04:00 to 01:20:00)

10h30 – 10h40    Wrap up (End : 01:22:00)

10h40 – 11h00    Coffee break