IMG 4196

GIF workshop on R&D Infrastructures needs and opportunities

 

GIF workshop on R&D Infrastructures needs and opportunities

MORNING SESSION Live stream 

Wednesday 19 February 2020

11h00 - 11h15    Welcome

Welcome by and Sama Bilbao y Leon, OECD/NEA (01:53:00 to 01:56:00) and Hideki Kamide, JAEA and Chair of the Policy Group (01:56:00 to 01:57:00)

11h15 – 12h30    Engaging with the private sector – Round Table

Moderator: Sama Bilbao y Leon

GIF R&D infrastructures and large scale experimental programmes, Roger Garbil, Euratom, DG RTD, Chair of the GIF R&D Task Force Roger Garbil (01:58:00 to 02:01:00 and 2:26:20 to 2:47:30)

R&D challenges for Gen IV systems, Gilles Rodriguez, CEA and GIF Technical Director (02:02:00 to 02:26:00)

GIF Advanced Manufacturing initiative, Lyndon Edwards, ANSTO and Chair of the Task Force - Advanced Manufacturing (02:47:00 to 02:56:00) 

Regulatory challenges to license Gen IV systems, Raj Iyengar, Chief of the Component Integrity Branch, NRC’s Office of Research (02:57:00 to 03:25:00)

12h30 - 14h00 Lunch

AFTERNOON SESSION Live stream

14h00 – 16h00    Identification of collaboration opportunities between private and public sectors for Gen IV systems

Introduction - Roger Garbil, Euratom, DG RTD, Chair of the GIF R&D Task Force

LWR-based Advanced Reactors 

Moderator: Sang Ji Kim (00:02:11 to 00:06:00)

▪  Fredrik Vitabäck, GE-Hitachi, BWRX300 (00:06:11 to 00:09:50)

▪  Richard Wain, UK SMR, Rolls Royce (00:10:05 to 00:18:10)

▪  Jean-Michel Ruggieri, Program Manager, SMRs, CEA, NUWARD Project (00:18:30 to 00:26:30)

▪  Sang Ji Kim, SMART Technology Development Division, KAERI, GIF EG member (00:26:30 to 00:32:27)

▪  Marketa Krykova, Project Manager, CVR, SSC SCWR co-Chair (00:32:30 to 00:41:31)

 Discussion (00:42:00 to 00:50:57)

 

Molten Salt Reactors (MSR)

Moderator: Stéphane Bourg, CEA, GIF SSC Chair (00:51:20 to 00:59:30)

▪  David Leblanc, President and CTO, Terrestrial Energy (00:59:30 to 01:06:40)

▪  Lou Martinez Sancho, CIO Kairos Power FHR (KP-FHR) (01:06:40 to 01:12:20)

▪  Victor Ignatiev, IPPE, MOSART project and related infrastructures (01:12:40 to 01:18:14)

▪  Jan Uhlir, Update on Pu/Pr cooperation in CZ (01:18:20 to 01:26:23)

Discussion (01:26:23 to 01:34:50)

 

15h00 – 15h15            Coffee break

 

Liquid Metal Reactors (SFR and LFR)

Moderator: Alessandro Alemberti (01:54:00 to 01:56:00)

▪  Fausto Franceschini,Westinghouse LFR (01:56:00 to 02:13:30)

▪  Alessandro Alemberti, ANSALDO Nucleare, LFR SSC Chair (02:14:00 to 02:24:45)

▪  Jean-Marie Hamy, Framatome, SFR (02:25:00 to 02:40:00)

▪  Ilia Pakhomov, Head of Laboratory, Russian Federation, Institute for Physics and Power Engineering (IPPE) (02:40:40 to 2:46:30)

  

Gas-cooled High Temperature Reactors (HTR)

Moderator: Lyndon Edwards, Introduction (02:47:35 to 02:53:00)

▪  Jean-Marie Hamy, Framatome,  US SC-HTGR program (02:53:30 to 02:55:00)

▪  Dominique Hittner, USNC (02:55:40 to 03:07:00)

▪  Piotr Fomichenko (03:07:10 to 03:13:00)

▪  Karl-Fredrik Nilsson, EU/Euratom JRC, Chair HTR SSC (could not attend this session)

Discussion (03:13:00 to 03:17:50)

 

Cross-cutting topics, non-electric applications

Moderator: Taiju SHIBATA, Introduction (03:18:50 to 03:19:30)

▪  John Jackson, INL, National Reactor Innovation Center (03:19:30 to 03:27:50)

▪  François Le Naour, CEA (03:28:00 to 03:33 :40)

▪  Taiju Shibata, JAEA (03:33:50 to 03:40:30)

▪  Abderrahim Al Mazouzi, EDF (03:40:50 to 03:47:00)

Discussion : 03:47:00 to 03:57:30

 

16h45 – 17h30            Wrap-up and lessons learnt (Tech Director + Moderators) (03:58:00 to 04:01:00)

 

17h30                         Networking Cocktail – GIF and Industry 

 

Thursday 20 February

MORNING SESSION Live Stream 

9h00 – 11h00     Examples of collaboration between Governmental organisations and industry

Welcome by GIF Vice Chair on R&D Collaboration, Jong-Hyuk Baek, KAERI (00:02:19 to 00:09:00)

Panel discussion 

Moderator: Gilles Rodriguez

▪  Gilles Rodriguez, (on behalf of the CEA’s Sodium School Director) (00:09:20 to 00:25:20)

▪  John H. Jackson, Acting Director, Gateway for Accelerated Innovation in Nuclear (GAIN) (00:25:50 to 00:43:01)

▪  Tatiana Ivanova, FIDES projects to address post-Halden situation / OECD (00:43:20 to 00:59:40)

▪  Stefano Monti, IAEA (01:00:00 to 01:22:06)

▪  Raj Iyengar, Chief of the Component Integrity Branch, NRC’s Office of Research (01:22:30 to 01:35:30)

▪  Stephen Bushby, Atomic Energy of Canada Limited (01:35:40 to 01:49:00)

▪  Iuliia Kusina, Director, Institute for Physics and Power Engineering (IPPE) replaced by Ilia Pakhomov (1:49:30 to 02:02:50)

 

11h00 – 11h30            Coffee break

 

11h30 – 12h30            Views from the Private Sector, an Outlook for SMRs

Moderator: Stefano Monti, Introduction (02:28:50 to 02:35:00)

▪  Lou Martinez Sancho, CIO Kairos Power FHR (KP-FHR) (02:35:00 to 02:45:00)

▪  David LeBlanc, President and CTO, Terrestrial Energy (02:45:30 to 02:53:20)

▪  Robin Manley, VP SMR Technology, Ontario Power Generation (02:53:30 to 03:00:00)

▪  Raj Iyengar, Chief Component Integrity Branch, NRC’s Office of Research (03:00:20 to 03:07:25)

▪  Dominique Hittner, USNC (03:07:30 to 03:19:30)

▪  Richard Wain, UK SMR, Rolls Royce (03:19:40 to 03:26:30)

▪  Fredrik Vitabäck, GE-Hitachi, BWRX300 (03:27:30 to 03:35:20)

▪  Arkady Karneev, Rosatom Western Europe (03:35:30 to 03:47:00)

Discussion (03:47:30 to 04:00:00)

12h30 – 13h00            Workshop conclusions

GIF Policy Group Chair, Hideki Kamide (04:01:50 to 04:10:20)

 

13h00                   Closing of the Workshop


IMG 4169

Workshop on Advanced Manufacturing

Workshop on Advanced Manufacturing

Speakers' biographies

List of Participants

 

Tuesday 18 February 2020 

MORNING SESSION Live stream 

9h00 – 9h10    Welcome and opening remarks Sama Bilbao y Leon, OECD NEA (00:00:04 to 00:03:04) / Kamide Hideki, JAEA, Japan and Chair of the Policy Group (00:03:10 to 00:05:17) 

9h10 – 10h00    Session 1 – Overview of workshop

  • Introduction on the opportunities and challenges of advanced manufacturing, overview of GIF AMME Task Force, purpose of workshop: Why we are here! - Lyndon Edwards, ANSTO, Australia and Chair, Task Force - Advanced Manufacturing (00:05:39 to 00:18:30) 
  • The nuclear supply chain; past, present and future. - Andrew Storer, NAMRC, UK (00:19:50 to 00:43:00)
  • Q&A until 00:54:30

10h00 – 10h30    Coffee break

10h30 – 12h30    Session 2 – Advanced Manufacturing Technologies

  • Additive manufacturing in the nuclear supply chain, Kurt Terrani, ORNL, USA (01:24:51 to 02:04:00)
  • Innovative fabrication in the nuclear supply chain, Dave Gandy, EPRI, USA (02:05:30 to 02:44:00)
  • Advanced surface coatings in the nuclear supply chain, Alfons Weisenburger, KIT, EU (02:44:15 to 03:15:00)
  • Panel Discussion (Presenters) led by Moderator (03:15:00 to 03:16:40)

12h30 – 14h00    Lunch

AFTERNOON SESSION Live stream

14h00 – 15h00    Session 3 – National Advanced Manufacturing Activities (Intro: 00:00:00 to 00:03:00)

  • Advanced Manufacturing collaboration in the USA, Isabella Van Royen/Mark Messner, DoE (00:03:10 to 00:33:50)
  • Advanced Manufacturing collaboration in the EU, Lorenzo Malerba, CIEMAT, EU (00:34:10 to 00:54:40)
  • Advanced Manufacturing collaboration in France, Eric Abonneau, CEA, France, EU (00:55:00 to 01:18:40)

15h00 – 15h30    Coffee break

15h30 – 17h00    Session 4 – Group Activity (Explanation: 01:19:00 to 01:21:20)

  • Split into 4 groups, which undertake following activities led by Moderator / Rapporteur:
    1. identify potential collaborative AMME activities/projects
    2. analyse each identified area of collaboration (SWOT analyses?)
    3. prioritization of identified areas/ideas
    4. agree communication for Rapporteur to give to meeting (can develop presentation overnight)  

17h00                   End of Day 1

 

Wednesday 19 February 2020

MORNING SESSION Live stream 

09h00 – 10h30    Session 5 – Group Reporting and Meeting Outcomes/ INTRO (Lyndon) (00:00:00 to 00:02:20)

  • Communally undertake following activities:
    • Rapporteurs from each group presents group output:
      • Red group : 00:02:30 to 00:07:10
      • Orange group : 00:07:50 to 00:19:00
      • Green group : 00:20:47 to 00:32:30
      • Yellow group : 00:36:00 to 00:50:15
      • Blue group : 00:50:50 to 01:04:00
  • Overall prioritisation of potential collaborative AMME activities/projects
  • Identification of next steps and way forward (01:04:00 to 01:20:00)

10h30 – 10h40    Wrap up (End : 01:22:00)

10h40 – 11h00    Coffee break


Workshops

Molten Salt Reactor Workshop, 24 January 2017, Switzerland 

Advanced Simulation Workshop, 27 October 2013, Monte Carlo